4th Caspian Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, CIPS 2011, organized by the British company ITE Group plc and its partner in Azerbaijan, Iteca Caspian LLC took place in Baku Expo Centre on 19-22 October. The exhibition successfully fulfilled its main purpose it provided a forum for the display of technological means and systems of modern security from international manufacturers.
CIPS Azerbaijan gathered players from the markets of Italy, Russia, Ukraine, Turkey, the UAE, the Netherlands, Germany and the Czech Republic, who presented their high-tech products at the exhibition. The stable development of the infrastructure of the state and the increasing role of security in this is evident from the desire of many foreign companies to gain a commercial foothold in this segment of the economy. Speaking at the opening ceremony of the exhibition, Rufat Mammadov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), mentioned the stability of the development of Azerbaijan's economy and the topicality of holding international exhibitions that promote an influx of foreign companies and investments into the country. Jahangir Gojayev, Head of the International Relations and Information Department of the State Committee for Construction and Architecture of Azerbaijan, noted the importance of the exhibition, which brings together four areas relating to the solution of so many issues specific to the overall development of the construction industry.
The latest samples of equipment, advanced technologies, recent developments and project designs in virtually every area and sphere of security were presented at the exhibition. The largest section of the exhibition turned out to be the sector demonstrating technical means and systems of security. The exhibition presented a wide range of CCTV cameras from leading manufacturers such as Bosch Security Systems and SONY Security. Fire safety systems were presented in a separate section of the exhibition, where modular systems and solutions for residential and commercial premises were exhibited.
Having created optimal conditions for the conclusion of contracts by and between domestic and foreign manufacturers, CIPS 2011 provided information about the country to the worlds renowned companies and this had a positive impact on the mutual integration of global and domestic brands.