Caspian Construction Week
Marking the beginning of the "Caspian Construction Week", the 19th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild 2013, the 5th Anniversary International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pools & Renewable Energy, Aqua-Therm Baku 2013, and the 6th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, CIPS Caspian 2013, opened in the Baku Expo Center on 23 October.
The official opening ceremony was attended by :
• Rufat Mammadov, President of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO)
• Mahammadali Afandiyev, Secretary General of the Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan,
• Jahangir Gojayev, Head of Department for International Relations and Information of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of Azerbaijan,
• Mr Giampaolo Cutillo, Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan.
• Mr Edward Strachan, Director of ITE Group plc.
The speakers emphasized the role of the large-scale changes in the construction industry of Azerbaijan which have resulted in greater investment and economic development for the country, something which is clearly reflected in the annual growth of the BakuBuild exhibition.
Mr Edward Strachan, Director of ITE Group plc, mentioned the unprecedented growth of the exhibitions and thanked the Ministry of Economic Development, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of Azerbaijan, and AZPROMO for their support.
Having grown 20% in exhibition space, the Caspian Construction Week will welcome 490 companies from 32 countries presenting the latest and most advanced construction technology and a wide range of building materials, sanitary ware and construction machinery as well as sports equipment, playground equipment and furniture items.
First-time exhibitors, who have chosen BakuBuild as a platform to promote their products in the Caspian market, make up 50% of the total.
Stands from the Gold Sponsor Norm, and from sponsors Holcim Azerbaijan and Emirates Steel, also added to the exhibition.
This year seven national groups will participate, from Germany, Greece, Italy, Iran, the UAE, Portugal and Finland. The largest group of companies (67) is the group from the Italian cities of Brescia and Milan and the Novara province. The UAE national group, organised by Dubai Exports, is taking part for the first time, and the exhibition will also feature collective participation from Turkish businesses. The space occupied by Chinese companies has increased. Stands from the Gold Sponsor Norm, and from sponsors Holcim Azerbaijan and Emirates Steel, also added to the exhibition.
The number of local companies participating have also increased this year, making up 38% of the total exhibition space.
The outdoor exhibition space will contain leading building machinery companies Azlift, Aztexnika, Hyundai, Skyjack, Dr. Sculze, MAN, Nowitex, Original Motors, Toyota Material Handling Azerbaijan, JCB, Wirtgen, Volvo, Akkord, Prolink Caspian, HYDROKON and Hitachi, presenting machinery ranging from well-known hydraulic excavators to rigid frame dump trucks, wheel loaders, and excavators modified from working equipment.
A regular feature of the exhibition is a packed business programme of presentations, seminars and master classes. A business forum for Dubai and Azerbaijani entrepreneurs will run on 24 and 25 October- with organisational support from Dubai Export.Tomorrow will start the 3rd Construction Club meeting, organised by the Caspian-European Integrated Business Club, will focus on Prospects and development of the construction industry of the region.
The exhibition is organised by ITECA Caspian and ITE Group plc. ITEs partners ITE London, EUF (Turkey), GiMA (Germany), ITE Gulf (UAE), International Show srl. (Italy), ITE China and ITE Poland all attracted international companies to exhibit. BakuBuild has held UFI Approved Event status for the past six years.